Archive for the ‘Uncategorized’ Category

Orange Peel Wax – Featured Cosmetic Ingredient of the week

Saturday, April 14th, 2018

Featured Cosmetic Ingredient Of The Week – Orange Peel Wax

Oranges, who would think an Orange becomes so many useful products? Oranges can become Juicy Fruit, Orange Juice, Sweet Orange Essential Oil, a light weight liquid wax used in polishes, and finally, this cosmetic ingredient of this post, a heavy firm wax that is great in skincare products.

Orange Essential Oil, Light Orange Wax, Heavey Orange Wax

Oranges, the ingredients, Sweet Orange Essential Oil, Light Orange Wax, Heavy Orange Wax

Why Orange Peel Wax?

Our Featured Ingredient of the week, Orange Peel Wax is a semi firm soft orange fruit wax, with a delicious scent of orange. Its extracted from the peel of the orange. Orange Peel Wax keeps the peel and the orange fresh, maintaining essential water balance, resists bacteria and fungus. At the same time, it allows the orange to breath. The peel of the orange is the source of 2 waxes and other natural ingredients. All of those orange peels from orange juice get used in making these fine ingredients.

Orange Peel Wax is an emollient with excellent skin feel. Orange Wax has anti-inflammatory properties, used as a lanolin substitute, is a free radical scavenger, offers mild anti-microbial activity, and is non-phototoxic. Some people are allergic to Wool, because of the lanolin. Thankfully, Orange Peel Wax does not have the allergic response. Orange Peel Wax is vegan. The lambies are safe!! (and cute).

How Soap Alchemy uses Orange Peel Wax

We put it in our Lip Balm and our Cuticle & Callous Cream. Percentage-wise, Orange Peel wax would normally make up 1-5 percent of a formulation. Yet, it is much higher in our Cuticle & Callous Cream. You can apply it directly to your feet for baby soft feet.

Last Notes

Orange Peel Wax, Featured Ingredient of the week, because it is all natural, has a delicious scent and is great in products for your skin, keeping you hydrated and moisturized. Stop in and check out our Lip Balm and Cuticle & Callous Cream.

Lye in Soap?? WHAT?

Sunday, February 24th, 2008

Did you know when Hand Crafted Soap is properly made and cured, the soap no longer contains lye?  The chemical reaction has converted the alkali (lye), water and oils and fats into saponified oils and fats and glycerin, resulting in a mild, pure Hand Crafted Soap.

All soap is made with lye, or more correctly Sodium Hydroxide (NaOH). Sodium Hydroxide is a very strong alkali, about pH 14. Although we don’t normally think of it, Olive Oil, and other vegetable and animal oils, are technically considered acids.  Well, to be precise, they are triglycerides.  That is 1 glyceride and 3 fatty acids, hence tri-glyceride.  Here are the details of soap making and the process called Saponification.  When you take a strong alkali, Sodium Hydroxide and mix it with the fatty acids, you end up with a Sodium Salt of that fatty acid, what we all call soap.  As long as the amount of lye is balanced to the fatty acid, no extra lye will exist once all of the chemical reactions complete!

Can you make soap without using lye?  No, sorry about that.  Its a chemical reaction and that is the way it works.  Often a label might list Sodium Olivate, which means the saponified olive oil, which is from mixing lye and olive oil. They are listing the result of the reaction, not the ingredients that went into the reaction.  So, yes, all soap is made with lye.

By the way, you do need to use water in the reaction.  Water caused the NaOH, lye, Sodium Hydroxide, to dissociate, sort of break apart.  The Na, Sodium, floats around in the water and the OH floats around in the water.  With out the water, that wouldn’t happen.  Its in that state that the chemical reaction occurs, converting the triglyceride, into soap.  The end result is glycerin and sodium salts of fatty acids.  Isn’t that cool?  Its chemistry!