SOAP ALCHEMY
Natural, Hand Crafted Soap Co.

About Us | Events | Contact Us | Specials | Subscribe to Soap Alchemy Feed News |

Soap Alchemy Soaps

 

Basic Castile - Lemon Zest Soap
					    with pure Extra Virgin Olive oil,
					    Cocoa Butter and other natural ingredients.

 

 

 

 

Soap Alchemy Soaps

 

 

 

Goat Milk - 
								 Coconut Pineapple Soap

 

 

 

Soap Alchemy Soaps

tiletiletile
tiletiletile
             

aloe

(al-oe): noun

A tropical plant that has thick heavy leaves which produce a thick liquid used in medicines, cosmetics. A genus of over 500 species, flowering succulent plants. The most widely known is Aloe vera, or 'true aloe'. It is cultivated as the standard source of so-called 'aloe vera' for assorted pharmaceutical purposes. Other species, such as Aloe ferox, also are cultivated or harvested from the wild for similar applications. Native to Africa; species are found in southern Africa, the mountains of tropical Africa, various islands off the coast of Africa including Sardinia, Madagascar, and the Arabian Peninsula. Widely cultivate world wide now.

tocopherol

(to-coph-er-ol): noun

Tocopherols are a class of chemical compounds, which many have vitamin E activity. A series of organic compounds consisting of various methylated phenols. alpha-Tocopherol is the main source found in supplements and in the European diet, where the main dietary sources are olive and sunflower oils, while gamma-tocopherol is the most common form in the American diet due to a higher intake of soybean and corn oil. Tocotrienols, which are related compounds, also have vitamin E activity. All of these various derivatives with vitamin activity may correctly be referred to as 'vitamin E'. Tocopherols and tocotrienols are fat-soluble antioxidants but also seem to have many other functions in the body.

allantoin

(al-lan-to-in): noun

A crystalline oxidation, C4H6N4O3, of uric acid used to promote healing of local wounds and infections. Allantoin is present in botanical extracts of the comfrey plant and in the urine of most mammals. Synthesized bulk allantoin, is chemically equivalent to natural allantoin, safe, non-toxic, compatible with cosmetic raw materials and meets CTFA and JSCI requirements. Cited beneficial effects for allantoin are active ingredient in over-the-counter cosmetics, including: a moisturizing and keratolytic effect, increasing the water content of the extracellular matrix and enhancing the desquamation of upper layers of dead skin cells, increasing the smoothness of the skin; promoting cell proliferation and wound healing; and a soothing, anti-irritant, and skin protectant effect by forming complexes with irritant and sensitizing agents.

 

Customer Testimonials:

I just want to share some positive feedback with you regarding your product. My skin is VERY sensitive! I can not use soap from the regular grocery store or even from some health food stores. It seems like if there is one unnatural ingredient in a soap, my body knows and it is not pleased. So I tried your lovely Rose-Geranium soap. Not only do I love it but my skin does too! I was VERY reluctant to try it because of previous experience with products that are supposed to be 'natural.' Your staff assured me that your stuff is the real deal though so, I gave it a try. I'm glad I did!
Jane H. Erie PA 2009-05-06

For the past 2 weeks, I've been luxuriating in the soaps that I purchased from you. I think I've found NIRVANA! I love the scents, creamy feel and most of all how clean and healthy my skin feels. Thanks for creating such a fabulous line of the best soap heaven!
Carrie N. Chicago IL 2010-02-05

 

Become our Fan on Facebook.


Follow us on Twitter.


Visit Our Blog.


Have a comment or question about this product? Email Us!Send Someone A Soap Alchemy Gift Certificate!
Just Shea Butter Natural Scent - Just Shea Butter

Natural Scent - Just Shea Butter

Just Shea Butter is, well, just Shea Butter. Soap Alchemy purchases organic fair trade Shea Butter from Africa. We filter and then package it just for you. Shea Butter tends to be grainy. This is normal and the Shea Butter will melt on contact with your skin. Shea Butter will turn into a liquid at about 85F, so, if you carry this in your car or purse, during the summer months or live in a warm climate, be forwarned.
* Part Certified Organic Ingredient(s)
* Part Certified Fair Trade ingredients(s)
* Vegan Ingredients
* Soy Free Product
* Green, Renewable Ingredients and Manufacturing
* Mixed and Packaged in Pennsylvania
* No Petroleum based ingredients
* Display Items not included
Ingredients: Shea Butter1,2
1Certified Organic
2Certified Fair Trade

Jar 1 Jar 2.00 oz $ 9.95
Jar 1 Jar 4.00 oz $14.95
Jar 1 Jar 8.00 oz $21.95
 

Solution Graphics

 

                                               

FAQ | Shipping/Returns | Privacy Policy | Links | Ingredients